Agenda / Presentations

Download the Agenda (PDF 55 KB)

Download Acrobat Reader

Thursday, August 13, 2009 – Day One

7:00 am Registration/Continental Breakfast (Alpine Ballroom)
8:00 am - 12:30 pm  Plenary (Grand Ballroom)
  8:00 am Welcome Remarks
  • Mr. Dennis Miotla - Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Power Deployment
    PDF 20 KB
  8:15 am University Engagement and Recommendations / Collaboration Models
  • Dr. John Gilligan - Director, CAES-NEUP
    PDF 478 KB
  8:40 am NE University Program Overview and Process
  • Dr. Marsha Lambregts - CAES-NEUP Relationship Manager
    PDF 1.16 MB
  9:05 am NEUP Procurement Process Overview
  • Mr. Eliot Dye - Contracting Officer, U.S. DOE Idaho Operations Office
    PDF 98 KB
  9:25 am Peer Review Process
  • Ms. Cindie Jensen - CAES-NEUP Review Coordinator
    PDF 837 KB
  9:45 am NEUP Quality Assurance
10:15 am Break (Alpine Ballroom)
  10:30 am R&D Program Overview Presentations (one hour each)
12:30 pm Lunch (Alpine Ballroom)
(Speakers: Survey and Lessons Learned - Dr. Marsha Lambregts PDF 1.30 MB / ATR NSUF - Dr. Todd Allen PDF 1.65 MB)
1:30 pm - 5:45 pm  R&D Area Round Table Discussions
  1:30 pm Break-Out Sessions #1 by Topic Area and Presenters
  1. Advanced Reactors (Gen IV and FCR&D) - Dan Ingersoll (ORNL) PDF 311 KB, Tony Hill (INL) PDF 330 KB (Grand Ballroom A)
  2. Advanced Fuels (FCR&D and Gen IV) - Dave Petti (INL) PDF 86 KB, Jon Carmack (INL) PDF 152 KB (Grand Ballroom B)
  3. Methods and Modeling & Simulation (Gen IV and FCR&D) - Hans Gougar (INL) PDF 791 KB, Xin Sun (PNL) PDF 1.40 MB (Grand Ballroom C)
  4. Materials, Fuels, I&C, and Safety Analysis (Gen IV-LWRS) - Ronaldo Szilard (INL) PDF 6.12 MB (Canyon A/B)
3:30 pm Break (Alpine Ballroom)
  3:45 pm Break-Out Sessions #2 by Topic Area and Presenters
  1. Materials (Gen IV) - Mark Carroll (INL) PDF 306 KB, Laura Carroll (INL) PDF 340 KB (Grand Ballroom A)
  2. Nuclear Physics/Data and Safeguards (FCR&D) - Brad Williams (HQ) PDF 864 KB, Tony Hill (INL) PDF 330 KB (Grand Ballroom B)
  3. Heat Transfer and Energy Conversion (Gen IV) - Paul Pickard (SNL) PDF 1.22 MB, Mike Patterson (INL) PDF 349 KB (Grand Ballroom C)
  4. Spent Nuclear Fuel Disposition, Separations and Waste Forms (FCR&D) - Kevin Felker (ORNL) PDF 153 KB (Canyon A/B)
5:45 pm Adjourn
  6:00 pm Opportunity for informal one-on-one discussions between University and Program staff (Cash Bar) (Alpine Ballroom)
 

Friday, August 14, 2009 – Day Two

7:30 am Continental Breakfast (Alpine Ballroom)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm  Plenary (Grand Ballroom)
  8:00 am NEUP Lessons Learned Panel Discussion
  • Dr. John Gilligan (Director, CAES-NEUP)
  • Michael Corradini (University of Wisconsin)
  • Wes Hines (University of Tennessee) PDF 122 KB
  9:00 am Integrated University Program Panel Discussion
  • DOE University Programs Overview - Ms. Ingrid Milton PDF 267 KB
  • NRC University Programs Overview - Mr. John Gutteridge PDF 106 KB
  • NNSA University Programs Overview - Mr. Ed Wonder PDF 700 KB
10:30 am Break (Alpine Ballroom)
  11:00 am Closing Remarks
  • Senator Robert Bennett (R-UT) - Energy and Natural Resources Committee
12:00 pm Adjourn

 

 

 





August 13-14, 2009

Hilton Salt Lake City Center

255 South West Temple
Salt Lake City, Utah 84101
801-328-2000



Pre-registration is closed. You can register on site beginning at 7:00am on Thursday, August 13, 2009.